May 9, 2018—May 25, 2018


Opening Ceremony

May 9, 2018  |  6pm


The Community Arts Center and Allied Artists are privileged to be presenting this dynamic exhibition of art  works representing a diverse group of art forms. Every visitor to the show is overwhelmed by the extraordinary quality of the work and appreciates the energy and discipline required to create the artwork, whatever the media. This exhibition is always a highlight of our season because it brings so much pleasure to the viewer, along with a sense of pride in the quality of art taught in our area schools.


We congratulate each student for sharing his/her "inner world" with the public and each teacher for nurturing the creative seed that is in each student.


Achievement Awards - Grades 6, 7 & 8

  • William Wyandt, 6 (Divine Mercy Catholic Academy)
  • Grace Wyandt, 6 (Divine Mercy Catholic Academy)
  • Carissa Krall, 7 (Westmont Hilltop)
  • Rylee Griffin, 7 (Forest Hills Junior Senior High)
  • Kaitlyn Stormer, 8 (Central Cambria Middle School)
  • Bailey Pudliner, 8 (Central Cambria Middle School)


Merit Awards - Grades 6, 7 & 8

  • Trissa Smith, 6 (Portage)
  • Abigail Wellwood, 7 (Forest Hills Junior Senior High)
  • Stella Kuntz, 8 (Central Cambria Middle School)


Achievement Awards - Grades 9 & 10

  • Annah Lovette, 9 (Bishop McCort)
  • Nathan Kniss, 9 (Richland School District)
  • Morgan Philibin, 9 (Richland School District)
  • Mara Yahner, 10 (Bishop Carroll)
  • Drew Deffenbaugh, 10 (Richland School District)
  • Ty Snyder, 10 (Central Cambria High School)

Merit Awards - Grades 9 & 10

  • David Assad, 9 (Westmont Hilltop)
  • Lakyn Davis, 9 (Westmont Hilltop)
  • Jillian Kalinyak, 9 (Westmont Hilltop)
  • Jacob Mann, 9 (Westmont Hilltop)
  • Mackenzie Kent, 10 (Northern Cambria High School)
  • Beth Gribshaw, 10 (Richland School District)


Achievement Awards - Grades 11 & 12

  • Sydney Huston, 11 (Westmont Hilltop)
  • Marian Grata, 11 (Central Cambria High School)
  • Taylor Sherry, 11 (Northern Cambria High School)
  • Maeve Milligan, 12 (Westmont Hilltop)
  • Emma Ellsworth, 12 (Westmont Hilltop)
  • Yuzhu Zhang, 12 (Greater Johnstown)


Merit Awards - Grades 11 & 12

  • Megan Bearer, 11 (Northern Cambria High School)
  • Maggie Blaisdill, 12 (Bishop Carroll)
  • Ryan Kniss, 12 (Richland School District)


Community Arts Center Volunteers Award

  • Paige Dumm, 11 (Northern Cambria High School)


Bishop Carroll Catholic High School, Teacher:Karen Blaisdell

  • Nicole Barnett, 9 
  • Ely Blaisdell, 9
  • Ashley Kubat, 9
  • Tommy Wang, 9
  • Patrick Barnett, 10
  • Lauren Bender, 10
  • Guiseppe Bernard, 10
  • Brock Delauter, 10
  • Jackie Dumm, 10
  • Maverick Farabaugh, 10
  • Faith Firment, 10
  • Bella Lin, 10
  • Max Kline, 10
  • Maggie Kwisnek, 10​



Bishop McCort High School, Teacher: Amanda Fettro-Woodruff

  • Ally Diamond, 9
  • Lexi Edwards, 9
  • Bethany Grove, 9
  • Annah Lovette, 9 
  • Olivia Ncoloff, 9
  • Madeleine Oliveros, 9
  • Sarah Sorchilla, 9
  • Connor Coyle, 10
  • Anne Gritzer, 10​


Central Cambria Middle School, Teacher: Brian Dumm

  • Ella Anderson, 8
  • Rebecca Cree, 8
  • Alyssa Ford, 8
  • Stella Kuntz, 8
  • Alyssa Link, 8
  • Andie McCullough, 8
  • Bailey Pudliner, 8​


Central Cambria High School, Teacher: Chris Irwin

  • Haylee Beamaer, 9                            
  • Mary Bigam, 9
  • Tristen Burkhart, 9
  • Makayla Chappell, 9
  • Clayton Felice, 9
  • Hannah Kovash, 9
  • Emma Pileski, 9
  • Megan Stevens, 9
  • Lauren Vermeulin, 9
  • Maggy Bowen, 10​

Divine Mercy Middle School, Teacher: Amanda Fettro-Woodruff

  • Olivia Cover, 7
  • Sarah Kibler, 7
  • Alana Murphy, 7


Divine Mercy Catholic Academy, Teacher:Beverly Stuble

  • Charlize Amper, 6
  • Nicholas Jeffreys, 6
  • Dylan LaBar, 6
  • Hanna Leitenberger, 6
  • Laurell McClurkin, 6​


Forest Hills Junior High, Teacher: Dr. Jennifer Motter

  • Rylee Griffin, 7
  • Kandace Horrath, 7
  • Aislynn, Myers, 7
  • Kayla Weinzierl, 7
  • Abigail Wellwood, 7​


Forest Hills Senior High, Teacher:Carol Cecere

  • Madeleine Cecere, 9
  • Joey Schrader, 10
  • Emily Belinda, 11
  • Ian Brown, 11
  • Carly Davis, 11​


Greater Johnstown High School, Teachers:Cynthia Maloy, Patricia Patula

  • Nijier Manor, 9
  • Joy Hanuska, 10
  • Alysabeth Kohan, 10
  • Rorrie Miller, 10
  • Riley Allen, 11
  • Trinity Hardrick, 11
  • Kaytlynn Maines, 11
  • Kirsten Meyer, 11​


Northern Cambria Middle School, Teacher:Stacy Datsko

  • Emily Jacobs, 8


Northern Cambria High School, Teacher: Tracy Scalese

  • Maggie Hogan, 9
  • Becca Perrone, 9
  • MacKenzie Kent, 10
  • Megan Bearer, 11​


Portage Area Elementary, Teacher: Tammy Rodgers

  • Jenna Burkett, 6
  • Brooke Bednarski, 6
  • Alexandra Chobany, 6
  • Sierra Crum, 6
  • Emma Gressick, 6​


Richland High School, Teacher:Martha Ringer

  • Carys Appel, 8
  • Isabella Blough, 8
  • Liam Delaney, 8
  • Dylan Guthrie, 8
  • Aubrianna Henry, 8
  • Jeb Jordan, 8
  • Madeline Ringler, 8
  • ChyAnne Stafford, 8
  • Julianna Stem, 8
  • Sarah Townsend, 8
  • Lakyn Costlow, 9
  • Josh Croyle, 9
  • Nathan Kniss, 9
  • Aya Moaz, 9
  • Morgan Philibin, 9


Westmont Hilltop, Teachers:Michael Begenyi, Norman Ed

  • Sean Barnhart, 7
  • Natalie Holland, 7
  • Larissa Krall, 7
  • Gabe Anderson, 8
  • Julia Dill, 8
  • Nicholas Distifano, 8
  • Mason Heider, 8
  • Elijah Innis, 8
  • Tanner Kosis, 8
  • Kianna Leiato, 8
  • Nicole Leiden, 8
  • Ariel Pribozie, 8
  • Robbie Tauber, 8
  • Casey Aman, 9
  • David Assad, 9
  • Eden Balog, 9
  • Hannah Bortz, 9
  • Olivia Caper, 9
  • Jamilette Costlow, 9
  • Andrew Cox, 9
  • Lakyn Davis, 9
  • Dilan Dimilelli, 9
  • Madalyn Dingman, 9
  • Logan Duncan, 9
  • Dominic Folta, 9​




  • Jennifer Russell, 8
  • Lauren Sauka, 8
  • Marlow Soyka, 8
  • Kailee St. Pierre, 8
  • Kaitlyn Stormer, 8
  • Ashley Yerty, 8
  • Hannah Lape, 10
  • Ty Snyder, 10
  • Marian Grata, 11
  • Laura Anderson, 12
  • Liza Brandy, 12
  • Woodrow Clapper, 12
  • Ally Cuppett, 12
  • Anna Eppley, 12
  • Noelle Goshey, 12
  • Jocelyn Jorinscay, 12
  • Tearza Husar, 6 
  • Kowen Mowery, 6
  • Eliott Nagy, 6
  • Annabellynn Popish
  • Trissa Smith, 6

Community Arts Center

of Cambria County

  • Ava Mitchell, 6
  • Grace Smith, 6
  • Trey Thompson, 6
  • Grace Wyandt, 6
  • William Wyandt, 6
  • Paige Dumm, 11
  • Kaitlyn Kudlawiec, 11
  • Taylor Sherry, 11
  • Alexis McLucas, 9
  • Nevaeh Rivera, 9
  • Taryn Varner, 9
  • Anna Wingard, 9
  • Rosalie DiPaola, 10
  • Ethan Metzgar, 10
  • Apryl Bumbino, 11
  • Myra Weber, 11
  • Lauren Forte, 12
  • Alex Templin, 12
  • Kathie Wu, 12
  • Sherlock Wu, 12
  • Guanlin Zhou, 12
  • Chloe Zhu, 12
  • Grace Gardill, 9
  • Mecana Gella, 9
  • Natalie Horner, 9
  • Mithell Intihar, 9
  • Jillian Kalinyak, 9
  • Connor Lamantia, 9
  • Serena Lohn, 9
  • Jacob Mann, 9
  • Gianna McCombie, 9
  • Daelynn McGeary, 9
  • Lauren Mock, 9
  • Laura Roach, 9
  • Joey Sabo, 9
  • Max Yonko, 10
  • Jonathan Quinones Badillo, 11
  • Sydney Huston, 11
  • Lukas Shiley
  • Kristian Burnheimer, 12
  • Lauren Distefano, 12
  • Emma Ellsworth, 12
  • Maeve Milligan, 12
  • Maddison Reitter, 12
  • JuliAnna Stuer, 12
  • Meredith Winterscheidt, 12
  • Kristi Cascino, 10
  • Drew Deffenbaugh, 10
  • Beth Gribshaw, 10
  • Kyra Ober, 10
  • Conor Stephenson, 10
  • Alaina Gawel, 11
  • Deanna Arnone, 12
  • Cassidy Black, 12
  • Shannon DeMattis, 12
  • Alyssa Griffin, 12
  • Bethany Jacobs, 12
  • Ryan Kniss, 12
  • Mackenzie Kriak, 12
  • Rianna Learn, 12
  • Beyza Tumkor, 12
  • Savannah Reitz, 11
  • Coryssa Thomas-Porter, 11
  • Tyshon Britt, 12
  • Kirsten Rhoads, 12
  • Jayson Miller, 12
  • Morgan Muller, 12
  • Yuzhu "Kyline" Zhang, 12
  • Jacob Zidik, 12
  • Kainen Walsh, 11
  • Alexis Miller, 12
  • Shaila Stormer, 12
  • Abbey Swanson, 12
  • Jeffrey Mao, 10
  • Lexi Popma, 10
  • Lauren Sichco, 10
  • Nick Witham, 10
  • Mara Yahner, 10
  • Abby Zhu, 10
  • Olivia Billetdeaux, 12
  • Maggie Blaisdell, 12
  • Jared Delauter, 12
  • Kiona Diviney, 12
  • Samantha Hilyer, 12
  • Megan Kwisnek, 12
  • Natasha Liu, 12
  • Alec Ratchford, 12
  • Victoria Wen, 12

Greater Johnstown Young Artists